University of ScholarWorks at University of Montana
[…] Dr.

Hall notes that in the eighteenth century, instructions to the jury were "informal and

nontechnical."*^® In Stephens day, counsel proposed jury instructions as they do today, and

sought every advantage in them. In Cvrus McWhirk and William McWhirk vs. F L

Worden and C. P. Higgins, plaintifis alleged that the defendants were the owners of a mill on

the bank of the Missoula River (now the Clark Fork) and were in possession of a certain ditch

without any act of the plaintiff or the person to whom the security was given, become valueless..." Section 205 of Chapter 18 empowers a judge to issue a prejudgment writ when: "(1) he has received the affidavit described in 27-18-202; (2) he has approved the undertaking required in 27-18-204; and (3) the party seeking attachment has made a prima facie showing: (a) in the case of real property, of his right to attachment and the necessity for seizure; (b) in the case of personal property: (i) of his right to attachment and the necessity for seizure at a show cause hearing before the court with at least 3 days' notice to the defendant...or (ii) of his right to attachment and the necessity for seizure and that the delay caused by notice and a hearing would seriously impair the remedy sought by the person seeking possession. Evidence of such impairment must be presented in open court, and the court must set forth with specificity the reasons why such delay would seriously impair the remedy sought by the person seeking attachment."

*^®Hall, The Magic Mirror. 107.

Reproduced with permission of the copyright owner. Further reproduction prohibited without permission. 58

which "diverted waters from rattlesnake creek" and "allowed the said ditch to be out of

repair..so as to overflow the plaintiffs land."