Michele Birnbaum FOR THE RECORD 1035 Park Avenue New York, New York 10028 Tel & Fax: (212)427-8250 E-mail: [email protected]
[…] I would like to recognize Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer, Public Advocate Letitia James, Speaker Corey Johnson and Council Members Ben Kallas and Carlina Rivera for introducing Intro 241, the bill that established this charter revision commission.

This evening, I would like to request that the members consider making significant changes to the Civilian Complaint Review Board (CCRB). According to the powers and duties of the board, excerpts from Section 440 of the NYC Charter state "the board shall have the power to receive, investigate, hear, make findings and recommend action upon complaints by members of the public against members of the police department that allege misconduct involving excessive use of force, abuse of authority, discourtesy, or use of offensive language, including, but not limited to, slurs relating to race, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation and disability."

I join with the advocates, who call for establishing a Civilian Review Board that is elected by NYC voters.