Michele Birnbaum FOR THE RECORD 1035 Park Avenue New York, New York 10028 Tel & Fax: (212)427-8250 E-mail: [email protected]
[…] Over 90% of our district, or at least sixty-eight thousand-plus people who are registered democrats in our district will be denied their right to vote in the primary election because one individual will decide for the entire district who their next "elected" official will be. Can you truly refer to yourself as an "elected" when you achieved your position with no opponents via manipulative tactics?

According to New York State Election Law, Section 7-116(3) which refers to the names of the candidates for public office "to which no more than one person Is to be elected ... and where two or more persons are to be elected thereto" ... etc." Does it make sense to waste tax payer dollars if only one name - the incumbent's name - shall appear on the ballot for the primary election?