Massachusetts Department of Revenue Division of Local Services
[…] The excise at issue in this appeal is imposed by G.L. c. 60A, § 1, which imposes, with certain exceptions not relevant here, an excise in the amount of $25 per $1,000, on “every motor vehicle and trailer registered under chapter ninety, for the privilege of such registration.” The principal issue in this appeal was whether Truck Nos. 112 and 113 were properly classified by the assessors as motor vehicles.