Department of the Interior Bureau of Land Management
[…] However, oil and gas production and

25

consumption is driven by a variety of complex interacting factors including energy costs, energy efficiency, availability of other energy sources, economics, demographics, geopolitical circumstances, and weather. Therefore, it is uncertain if, and to what extent, the No Action Alternative may affect overall domestic oil and gas production.

3.3 PAST, PRESENT, AND REASONABLY FORESEEABLE ACTIONS

NEPA requires federal agencies to consider the cumulative effects of proposals under their review. Cumulative effects are defined in the CEQ regulations 40 CFR §1508.7 as “the impact on the environment that results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency . . . or person undertakes such other actions.” In its guidance, the CEQ has stated that the “cumulative effects analyses should be conducted on the scale of human communities, landscapes, watersheds, or airsheds” using the concept of “project impact zone” (i.e., the area that might be influenced by the Proposed Action).