University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] In sub- stantive matters, the Court liberalized the law of picketing"7 and endowed ordinary union activities with immunity under the antitrust

183. Due to certain insurmountable historical weaknesses, such as its status as a minority movement, the conservatism and weakness of its leadership, and the great power and flexibility of its corporate adversaries, the American labor movement was dependent upon the federal government for legitimacy and protection in the late 1930's. Cf. Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure (Landrum-Griffin) Act of 1959 § 2(a), 29 U.S.C. § 401(a) (1970) ("in the public interest, it continues to be the responsibility of the Federal Government to protect employees' rights").