Constitutional Issues Relating to “Buy Local” and Local Hiring and Contractor Preferences
[…] C. Bonus/Incentive Payments for Local Participation.

In light of the shortcomings of good faith effort outreach programs, charter cities may wish to explore the use of incentives, such as a line item allowance in the bid and contract, which can be used to fund bonus/incentive payments based on documented levels of actual local participation achieved throughout the duration of the project discussed in the next section.

1. California Constitutional Prohibition on Gift of Public Funds

Article XVI, Section 6 of the California Constitution prohibits the legislature from making or authorizing the making of any gift of public money or thing to an individual or corporation. California Government Code Section 82028(a) defines “gift” as “any payment that confers a personal benefit on the recipient, to the extent that consideration of equal or greater is not received….” The gift prohibited by the Constitution includes voluntary transfers of personal property without consideration, as well as “all appropriations of public money for which there is no authority or enforceable claim, even if there is a moral or equitable obligation.” 58 Cal.