QUO VADIS, HABEAS CORPUS?∗
[…] - 14 - when it was created, is erased from memory. It is so odious that nothing can be suffered to support it, but positive law. Whatever inconveniences, therefore, may follow from the decision, I cannot say that this case is allowed or approved by the law of England; and therefore the black must be discharged.”42

Understanding the history of habeas corpus, which by then was universally understood to be a privilege of the King’s subjects and defined by common law, the Founders included this clause in Art. I, § 9 of the Constitution:

“The Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in Cases of rebellion or invasion the public Safety may require it.”43

Habeas corpus was the only common law writ mentioned in the

Constitution. It was also one of the first subjects to which the first Congress turned its attention, in the Judiciary Act of