DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] Based upon 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(2) only preference eligibles in the USPS are covered by OPM's regulations in 5 C.F.R. Part 351. Based upon the information cited above it appears that the USPS decision not to conduct a RIF was aimed specifically at preference eligibles. If an individual believed they had been discriminated against during the USPS restructuring based on gender or minority status they had a redress mechanism under 29 C.F.R. Part 1614. However, discrimination based upon a persons status as a preference eligible is not covered under 29 CFR Part 1614.

Further, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-11 provides:

"Nothing contained in this subchapter shall [subchapter VI Equal Employment Opportunity] be construed to repeal or modify any Federal, State, territorial, or local law creating special rights or preferences for veterans."

It would seem that the "Black letter Law" tends to establish that the USPS's decision not to engage in a RIF was based, at least in part, upon an improper motive.