DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] Another possibility of additional resources is within the DoL's Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (OFCCP), an office which currently includes investigatory and enforcement functions.

Some have interpreted current veterans' preference law as a form of affirmative action. No current statutory provision exists that prohibits discrimination against-those veterans who may concurrently be entitled to veterans' preference or affirmative action considerations. However, a review of Section 4311, Title 38 U.S.C. titled "Discrimination Against Persons Who Serve in the Uniformed Services and Acts of Reprisal Prohibited" reveals, in part, in subparagraph (c)(1), "an employer may not discriminate in employment against or take any adverse employment action against any person...." A literal interpretation of that provision would indicate that veterans who believe their rights have been violated as a result of their

96

26-280 964 94

4

military service or discrimination has taken place have protections under thissection of law.