DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] The intricacies ofthe procedure are remarkable, too remarkable to describe here in detail. 5 CFR 351(1982); see generally Note, Reduction In. Force: A guideto the uninitiated, 44 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 642 (1976).

In a perfect world Federal agencies wouldfollow the mechanics of a RIF without manipulation, obfuscation or circumvention.This is not a perfect world.In order to understand how Federal agencies manipulateRIF laws,rules and regulations an explanation of the mechanics of a RIFare necessary.Title 5 U.S.C. § 3502 (1993) provides:

(a) The Office of Personnel Management shallprescribe regulations for the release of competing employees in a reduction inforce which gives due effect to -

(1) tenure of employment; (2) military preference; subject to section 3501(a)(3)of this title; (3) length of service; and (4) efficiency or performance ratings....

"In its report Reduction in Force: The evolving Rulesthe Merit Systems Protection Board provided it's assessment of the RIF process:4