DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] First, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2 (1993) provides:

(h) Seniority or merit system; ... Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter [subchapter VI Equal Employment Opportunities], it shall not be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to apply different standards of compensation, or different terms, conditions, or privileges of employment pursuant to a bona fide seniority or merit system ...

The significant factors in a RIF are seniority (length of service), merit (efficiency or performance rating) and veterans preference. The Law spells out quite clearly that: (1) a bona fide seniority or merit system is not discriminatory; and (2) that nothing in subchapter-VI "Equal Employment Opportunities" shall be construed to repeal or modify any Federal law granting a preference for veterans.Is GAO saying that the RIF laws and regulations are not a bona fide seniority or merit system or that agencies