DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] "OPMhas issued regulations and guidance implementing its statutory mandate which, with respect to the Postal Service, afford retention preference and appeal rights to the Board only for preference eligible employees affected by RIF's. Postal Service employees who are preference eligible employees are covered under OPM's

7

126 124 regulations at 5 C.F.R. part 351.... These regulations are not applicable to non-preference eligible employees of the Postal Service."'

39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(2) provides that:

(a)(2) The provisions of title 5 relating to a preference eligible (as that term is defined under section 2108 (3) of such title) shall apply to an applicant for appointment and any officer or employee of the Postal Service in the same manner and under the same conditions as if the applicant, officer, or employee were subject to the competitive service under such title.

Based upon 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(2) only preference eligibles in the USPS are covered by OPM's regulations in 5 C.F.R. Part 351. Based upon the information cited above it appears that the USPS decision not to conduct a RIF was aimed specifically at preference eligibles.