DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] They should be treated no differently than members of the Civil Service on this issue." The amendment was adopted as submitted by Senator Helms.

5 U.S.C. 3501 and 3502 (derived from the Veterans Preference Act of 1944) concerns retention preference during reductions in force in the executive branch. Section 3501(b): "except as otherwise provided by this subchapter and section 3504 of this title, this subchapter applies to each employee in or under an executive agency".

Section 3502 (a) (2) specifies that in a reduction in force due effect will be given to "military preference, subject to section 3501 (a) (3)".