DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] OPM has consistently taken the position that they do not want to "police" federal agencies in any way.

Mr. Chairman, preference eligibles are afforded or are statutorily entitled to two protections through OPM. One is specifically related to veterans' preference and the other was added by the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978.

The first one is the "Rule of 3" (Section 3318, Title 5, U.S.C.). However, the Rule of 3 does not convey any specific "appeal rights" to the veteran." Section 3318, subparagraph (a), requires "the nominating or appointing authority shall select for appointment to each vacancy from the highest three eligibles available..." (Emphasis added). The literal interpretation of "shall select" has never been implemented because agencies historically have retumed these certificates unused.