Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] LAW §§ 136(a), (b) (Mc- Kinney 1988); PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2102(a)(3) (Purdon 1983) (punishing whoever "manu- factures, sells, exposes for sale, gives away, or has in his possession for any such purposes any article which uses the flag for the purposes of advertisement, sale or trade"); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-15-2 (1981); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-17-220 (Law. Co-op 1985); TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 39- 5-842, 39-5-845 (1982) (outlawing and punishing use of flag "for advertising purposes in any manner whatsoever"); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-9-601(c) (1978) (punishing whoever "for pur- poses of advertising a product or service for sale or for distribution, affixes a representation of the flag of the United States ...to the product or on any display whereon the product or service is advertised"); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, §§ 1902(2), (3) (1974); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2- 487(2) (1988); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. §§ 9.86.020(2), (3) (1988); W. VA. CODE § 61-1-8 (1989); Wis.