Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Id. at 949. See also People v. Vaughan, 183 Colo. 40, 514 P.2d 1318 (1973); Lindsay, 282 N.E.2d at 435, 51 111. 2d at 406 (1972). Moreover, legislative history suggests that the federal statutes prohibit only intentionally willful acts of desecration. See S. REP. No. 1287, 90th Cong., 1st Sess. 3. But see Royal, 113 N.H. at 227, 305 A.2d at 679 ("The words 'cast contempt' are directed to the effect of the prohibited acts and not to the intention of the actor."). 217. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:33-9 (West 1982). 218. OHIo REV. CODE ANN. § 2927.11(A)(1) (Anderson 1987). 219. ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3703.C.1 (1989). 220. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-21-4 (1984). The statute states: A. the use of the state or national flags for any purpose other than the pur- poses for which it was designed by law; B. offering any insult by word or act to the state or national flags; or C. using the state or national flags for advertising purposes by painting, print- ing, stamping or otherwise placing thereon or affixing thereto any name or object not connected with the patriotic history of the nation or the state. Id. 221. OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 371 (West 1983).