Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Co-op 1985); TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 39- 5-842, 39-5-845 (1982) (outlawing and punishing use of flag "for advertising purposes in any manner whatsoever"); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-9-601(c) (1978) (punishing whoever "for pur- poses of advertising a product or service for sale or for distribution, affixes a representation of the flag of the United States ...to the product or on any display whereon the product or service is advertised"); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, §§ 1902(2), (3) (1974); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2- 487(2) (1988); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. §§ 9.86.020(2), (3) (1988); W. VA. CODE § 61-1-8 (1989); Wis. STAT. ANN. §§ 946.06(c), (d) (West 1982) (punishing individual who "(c) [m]anufactures or exposes to public view an article of merchandise or wrapper or receptacle for merchandise upon which the flag is depicted; or (d) [u]ses the flag for commercial advertis- ing purposes"); P.R. LAWS ANN. tit. 13, § 1325 (1984). Although California does not specifi- cally call advertising with the flag an offense, the California statute exempts from prosecution certain uses only if "not connected with any advertisement."