The National Defense Authorization Act of Fiscal Year 2004 (Public Law 108-136) amended the definition of harassment, removed the “specified geographic area” requirement, and removed the small numbers provision as applied to military readiness activities or scientific research activities conducted by or on behalf of the federal government consistent with section 104(c)(3) (16 U.S.C. section 1374(c)(3)). The Fiscal Year 2004 National Defense Authorization Act adopted the definition of “military readiness activity” as codified at 16 U.S.C. 703 Note. A “military readiness activity” is defined as “all training and operations of the Armed Forces that relate to combat” and the “adequate and realistic testing of military equipment, vehicles, weapons, and sensors for proper operation and suitability for combat use.” For military readiness activities, the relevant definition of harassment is any act that • injures or has the significant potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild (“Level A harassment”); or