3 SOUCEK 381-467 (DO NOT DELETE) 11/14/2017 8:30 PM
[…] Lest anyone think that courts are not involved in decisions like these—decisions regarding both aesthetic monuments and aesthetic minutia—compare the discussion of judges’ involvement in court building in RESNIK & CURTIS, supra note 43, at 160–61 (describing then-Judge Stephen Breyer’s role in building the Boston federal courthouse), with U.S. COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT, REQUIREMENTS AND SUGGESTIONS FOR TYPOGRAPHY IN BRIEFS AND OTHER PAPERS, http://www.ca7.uscourts.gov/forms/type.pdf (offering surprisingly specific aesthetic guidance to litigants in the Seventh Circuit). 48. 20 U.S.C. § 955(b)(1)(C) (2012). The statute also requires that, in selecting members of the Council, the President is to “give due regard to equitable representation of women, minorities, and individuals with disabilities who are involved in the arts and shall make such appointments so as to represent equitably all geographical areas in the United States.” Id. 49. Bleistein v. Donaldson Lithographing Co., 188 U.S. 239, 251 (1903). 50. 457 U.S. 853, 874 (1982). 3 SOUCEK 381-467 (DO NOT DELETE) 11/14/2017 8:30 PM

392 Alabama Law Review [Vol. 69:2:381 concern questions the very possibility of experts in the realm of aesthetics.