3 SOUCEK 381-467 (DO NOT DELETE) 11/14/2017 8:30 PM
[…] Illinois, 481 U.S. 497, 505 (1987) (Scalia, J., concurring). 19. See generally Alessandro Giovannelli, The Ethical Criticism of Art: A New Mapping of the Territory, 35 PHILOSOPHIA 117, 117 (2007) (“offering a comprehensive mapping of the possible theoretical positions on the relationship between the ethical and the artistic value of a work of art”). 20. See Nat’l Endowment for the Arts v. Finley, 524 U.S. 569 (1998); cf. 20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(1) (2012) (establishing that “artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which applications [for funding by the National Endowment for the Arts] are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public”). 21. Stéphanie Giry, An Odd Bird, LEGAL AFFAIRS (Sept./Oct. 2002), http://www.legalaffairs.org/issues/September-October-2002/story_giry_sepoct2002.msp. 22. See infra Part I.B.2. 23. Compare, e.g., Bowers v.