Ski Industry Leases Of
[…] The next regular meeting of the Zoning Board will be held on Monday, May 8th 2017 at 6:00 p.m. Planning Commission Reporting Form for Municipal Plan Amendments This report is in accordance with 24 V.S.A.§4384(c) which states: “When considering an amendment to a plan, the planning commission shall prepare a written report on the proposal. The report shall address the extent to which the plan, as amended, is consistent with the goals established in §4302 of this title. The goals, objectives, and implementation measures of the plan is consistent with the statewide planning goals of 4302. The amendment includes a flood resilience element, which addresses statewide planning goals that were added to statute in 2014. If the proposal would alter the designation of any land area, the report should cover the following points: The plan does not alter the designation of land area, but it does anticipate significant development pressures in the future. The majority of development in town occurs within 1000 feet of Routes 242, 105, Cross Road, Morse Road, North Jay Road, and Gendron Road.
    [Show full text]