Oregon Board of Pharmacy Laws & Rules
[…] 855-019-0171 Reinstatement of a Revoked or Surrendered License

A person whose pharmacist license has been revoked or surrendered shall have the right, at reasonable intervals, to petition to the Board in writing for reinstatement of such license. The written petition to the Board shall be made in conjunction with the application process identified in OAR 855-019-0120.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 689.205 Stats. Implemented: ORS 689.151 & 689.275 Hist.: BP 10-2014, f. 12-30-14, cert. ef. 1-1-15

40 Filed through April 1, 2021 Pharmacist Practice

855-019-0200 General Responsibilities of a Pharmacist

ORS 689.025 states that "the practice of pharmacy in the State of Oregon is declared a health care professional practice affecting the public health, safety and welfare". Pharmacy practice is a dynamic patient-oriented health service that applies a scientific body of knowledge to improve and promote patient health by means of appropriate drug use, drug-related therapy, and communication for clinical and consultative purposes.