S. HRG. 112–848 ENDING THE SCHOOL-TO-PRISON PIPELINE
[…] The Illinois SAG Chair proposed a statutory reform to encourage the use of state prevention and intervention services prior to court referral of truant youth. The reform was called Truant Minors in Need of Supervision, and it was adopted by the Legislature and took effect in 2006.

1 427

Graduated Community Based approach - Truant Minors in Need ofSupervision, 705 ILCS 405/3-33.5, clarifies that a minor who meets the statutory definition of a chronic truant can only be referred to juvenile court if prior to the filing of the petition the local school "has provided appropriate truancy intervention services to the truant minor and his or her family." Appropriate truancy intervention services are defined as services designed to help the minor return to an educational program and include, but are not limited to: "assessments, counseling, mental health services, shelter, optional and alternative education programs, tutoring and educational