A thesis submitted to
[…] Red Cross 863 (Sept. 2006) (Assessing that Geneva Convention III, Art. 4A(2), cannot be used to recognize PSC personnel with combatant status because this provision was adopted to permit partisans participating in hostilities during World War II to receive prisoner of war status), citing MICHAEL N. SCHMITT, HUMANITARIAN LAW & DIRECT PARTICIPATION IN HOSTILITIES BY PRIVATE CONTRACTORS OR CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES, 5 Chi. J. Int'l L. 511 (2005). 114 DOD PSC Final Rule 2011, supra note 83, at §§ 159.6(a)(1)(v)-(vii). 114 Id. at §§ 159.6(a)(1)(viii)-(ix). 115 See, e.g., False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729-3733 (2012) (the “FCA”) (Making a false claim for payment a crime); Alien Tort Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2012) (Providing civil action jurisdiction in federal courts to aliens over tortious conduct “committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States”); but, see Fed. Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) (Preempting civil action, in some instances, using the FTCA’s combatant activities exception); see generally, VIVIAN S. CHU & KATE M. MANUEL, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R41755, TORT SUITS AGAINST FED. CONTRACTORS: OVERVIEW OF