Proposed Second Amended Complaint
[…] Water is expressly defined therein as an agricultural resource subject to Federal trust protection. 25 U.S.C. § 3703(3)(A); d. 25 U.S.C. § 1632(5), wherein the Congress stated that “it is in the interest of the United States, and it is the policy of the United States, that all Indian communities and Indian homes, new and existing, be provided with safe and adequate water supply systems and sanitary sewage waste disposal systems as soon as possible,” because, “many Indian homes and communities still lack safe water supply systems and sanitary sewage and solid waste disposal systems.” 25 U.S.C. § 1632(4). e. 25 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(9)(B), wherein Congress expressly found that “the United States has an obligation to assist Indian tribes with the creation of appropriate economic and political conditions with respect to Indian lands to facilitate economic ventures with outside entities that are not tribal entities.” f. The Federal common law of the United States, pursuant to which the 5 United States has a trust responsibility to protect the trust assets of the Kickapoo Tribe and its members, which includes their land and water resources. g.