IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF KANSAS
[…] U.S.C. 1001-1008, and in accordance with section 102(2)(c) of the National Environmental

Policy Act of 1969(“NEPA”), Public Law 91-190, 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq., said contract being expressly approved and authorized by Congress in 1996 and 1998.

c. The American Indian Agricultural Resource Management Act of 1993, 25

U.S.C. §§ 3701 et seq., wherein the United States expressed its “trust responsibility to protect, conserve, utilize, and manage Indian agricultural lands consistent with its fiduciary obligation and its unique relationship with Indian tribes.” 25 U.S.C. at § 3701(2). Water is expressly defined therein as an agricultural resource subject to Federal trust protection. 25 U.S.C. §

3703(3)(A);

d. 25 U.S.C. § 1632(5), wherein the Congress stated that “it is in the interest of the United States, and it is the policy of the United States, that all Indian communities and

Indian homes, new and existing, be provided with safe and adequate water supply systems and sanitary sewage waste disposal systems as soon as possible,” because, “many Indian homes and communities still lack safe water supply systems and sanitary sewage and solid waste disposal systems.” 25 U.S.C. § 1632(4).

e. 25 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(9)(B), wherein Congress expressly found that “the