IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF KANSAS
[…] 134. Michael Black and the BIA have an obligation to prevent other Federal agencies from carrying out any Federal program implementing activities which are in conflict with the water rights and resources of the Tribe. This obligation to the Tribe has been ignored, to the direct injury of the Tribe.

135. Michael Black and the BIA have violated other Federal statutory and common law trust obligations to the Tribe as described in this Count and throughout the body of this

Complaint, specifically: (1) 25 U.S.C. §§ 1632(4) and (5), wherein Congress Stated that “it is in the interest of the United States, and it is the policy of the United States, that all Indian communities and Indian homes, new and existing, be provided with safe and adequate water supply systems and sanitary sewage waste disposal systems as soon as possible,” because, “many