IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF KANSAS
[…] Complaint, specifically: (1) 25 U.S.C. §§ 1632(4) and (5), wherein Congress Stated that “it is in the interest of the United States, and it is the policy of the United States, that all Indian communities and Indian homes, new and existing, be provided with safe and adequate water supply systems and sanitary sewage waste disposal systems as soon as possible,” because, “many

Indian homes and communities still lack safe water supply systems and sanitary sewage and solid waste disposal systems”; (2) 25 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(9)(B), wherein Congress expressly found that “the United States has an obligation to assist Indian tribes with the creation of appropriate economic and political conditions with respect to Indian lands to facilitate economic ventures

39 with outside entities that are not tribal entities”; and (3) the Federal common law of the United

States, pursuant to which the United States has a trust responsibility to protect the trust assets of the Kickapoo Tribe and its members, including their land and water resources.