1 (2016) Brown v. Stroud Mall, LLC 1 Brown v. Stroud Mall, LLC
[…] Wiley, 108 A.2d 336, 341 (1954). The corporation is severally liable with its officers for crimes committed by such officers in behalf of the corporation. See, United States v. Knox Coal Co., 347 F.2d 33 (3rd Cir. 1965), Cert. denied, 382 U.S. 904 (1965). In this respect, the liabilities of the corporation and its officers are comparable to those of a principal and agent who participate in the same criminal activity. Com. v. J. P. Mascaro & Sons. Inc., 402 A.2d 1050, 1052 (Pa. 1979).

In Pennsylvania the circumstances under which corporations may be criminally liable are set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 307. It provides in pertinent part as follows:

(A) Corporations Generally. - A corporation may be convicted of the commission of an offense if:

(1) the offense is a summary offense or the offense is defined by a statute other than this title in which a legislative purpose to impose liability on corporations plainly appears and the conduct is performed by an agent of the corporation acting in behalf of the corporation within the scope of his office or employment, except that if the law defining the offense designates the agents for whose conduct the corporation is accountable or the circumstances under which it is accountable, such provisions shall apply;

(2) the offense consists of an omission to discharge a specific duty of affirmative performance imposed on 44 (2017) Commonwealth v. Pi Delta Psi 55 corporations by law; or

(3) the commission of the offense was authorized, requested, commanded, performed or recklessly tolerated by the board of directors or by a high managerial agent acting in behalf of the corporation within the scope of his office or employment. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 307. The title goes on to define “high managerial agent” as “An officer of a corporation or an unincorporated association, or, in the case of a partnership, a partner, or any other agent of a corporation or association having duties of such responsibility that his conduct may fairly be assumed to represent the policy of the corporation or association.” Id. A corporation can be held criminally liable for crimes involving specific intent like homicide. Com. v. Mcllwain School Bus Lines, Inc., 423 A.2d 413 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1980).