1 (2016) Brown v. Stroud Mall, LLC 1 Brown v. Stroud Mall, LLC
[…] If the Commonwealth “produces evidence that, if accepted as true, would warrant the trial judge to allow the case to go to a jury,” then the Commonwealth has established a prima facie case. Com. v. Marti, 779 A.2d 1177, 1180 (Pa. Super. 2001). Suspicion and conjecture, however, are unacceptable. Id. Thus, our purpose is not to determine the accused’s guilt, but to evaluate if sufficient probable cause exists to require the accused to stand trial.

We must preliminarily note that Defendant has been charged as a principal and an accomplice for each of these crimes. Under 18 Pa. C.S.A § 306, “[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both.” § 306(a). A person can be legally accountable for another person’s actions by way of accomplice liability. § 306(b)(3). “A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if[,]... with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he ... aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” § 306(c)(l)(ii). Most importantly to the present case, “[w]hen causing a particular result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing such result is an accomplice in the commission of that offense, if he acts with the kind of culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense.” § 306(d). 44 (2017) Commonwealth v. Pi Delta Psi 53 “Thus, to be convicted as an accomplice, a person must act with the requisite mens rea, for example, in the case of third-degree murder, with malice.” Com. v. Flanagan, 854 A.2d 489, 501 (Pa. 2004).