1 (2016) Brown v. Stroud Mall, LLC 1 Brown v. Stroud Mall, LLC
[…] It is meant to be difficult and open the pledges eyes to just how difficult the journey for freedom was for those who came before us.” Com. Exhibit 8, p. 18. The book also lists only one banned ritual “water.” 68 Commonwealth v. Pi Delta Psi Pa. D. & C.5th therefore denied. Complete Defense Defendant next argues that “the national board of Pi Delta Psi promulgated anti-hazing policies, as did Baruch College.... The development and promulgation by the national board of the above policies for guidance of affiliates constitutes a complete defense as a matter of law pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 307.” Def.’s Br., p. 20. § 307 states in relevant parts:

(d) Defenses. — In any prosecution of a corporation or an unincorporated association for the commission of an offense included within the terms of paragraph (a)(1) or paragraph (c)(1) of this section, other than an offense for which absolute liability has been imposed, it shall be a defense if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the high managerial agent having supervisory responsibility over the subject matter of the offense employed due diligence to prevent its commission. This subsection shall not apply if it is plainly inconsistent with the legislative purpose in defining the particular offense.

18 Pa. C.S.A. § 307(d). It is clear from the language of the statute that the legislature intended an affirmative defense be created.