Texas Compilation of School Discipline Laws and Regulations
[…] (a) To qualify for a school-based law enforcement proficiency certificate, an applicant must complete a course approved by the commission under Texas Occupations Code § 1701.262. (b) School district peace officers and school resource officers providing law enforcement at a school district must obtain a school-based law enforcement proficiency certificate within 180 days of the officer's commission or placement in the district or campus of the district. (c) The effective date of this section is February 1, 2020.

Authorizations, Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs), and/or Funding

LAWS

§ 2.127. School marshals. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a school marshal may: (1) make arrests and exercise all authority given peace officers under this code, subject to written regulations adopted by: (A) the board of trustees of a school district or the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school under Section 37.0811, Education Code; (B) the governing body of a private school under Section 37.0813, Education Code; or (C) the governing board of a public junior college under Section 51.220, Education Code; and (2) only act as necessary to prevent or abate the commission of an offense that threatens serious bodily injury or death of students, faculty, or visitors on school premises.

§ 37.0021. Use of confinement, restraint, seclusion, and time-out. (h) This section and any rules or procedures adopted under this section apply to a peace officer only if the peace officer: (1) is employed or commissioned by a school district; or (2) provides, as a school resource officer, a regular police presence on a school district campus under a memorandum of understanding between the district and a local law enforcement agency.

Texas Compilation of School Discipline Laws and Regulations Page 150 § 37.081. School district peace officers, school resource officers, and security personnel. (a) The board of trustees of any school district may employ security personnel, enter into a memorandum of understanding with a local law enforcement agency for the provision of school resource officers, and commission peace officers to carry out this subchapter.