EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SHOSHANAH BEWLAY
[…] G. The Disclosure of 911 Records Should Be Governed By FOIL

Currently records of 911 calls are, in most instances, confidential, even when it is in the public’s interest to disclose. E911 is the term used to describe an “enhanced” 911 emergency system. Using that system, the recipient of the emergency call has the ability to know the phone number used to make the call and the location from which the call was made. Section 308(4) of County Law prohibits the disclosure of records of E911 calls. The law states:

Records, in whatever form they may be kept, of calls made to a municipality’s E911 system shall not be made available to or obtained by any entity or person, other than that municipality’s public safety agency, another government agency or body, or a private entity or a person providing medical, ambulance or other emergency services, and

20

shall not be utilized for any commercial purpose other than the provision of emergency services.

The Committee recommends that § 308(4) of the County Law be repealed.