HUMAN TRAFFICKING AND THE CHURCH OF : WHY THE LEGISLATURE SHOULD CLARIFY AND EXPAND THE TVPA AND THE IMPACT IT WOULD HAVE ON THE CHURCH
[…] Rep. 106-939, § 102(b)(22) (Oct. 2000)). 55. Forced Labor. 18 U.S.C. § 1589 (2008). “The term ‘serious harm’ means any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circum- stances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same

2012] HUMAN TRAFFICKING & SCIENTOLOGY 257