HUMAN TRAFFICKING AND THE CHURCH OF : WHY THE LEGISLATURE SHOULD CLARIFY AND EXPAND THE TVPA AND THE IMPACT IT WOULD HAVE ON THE CHURCH
[…] The Ninth Circuit’s ruling closes the door for individuals similarly situated to the Headleys to seek relief from the courts against the Sea Org for violations of the TVPA. The Forced Labor Statute should be clarified and even in- terpreted more broadly, particularly the definition of “serious

leys were not allowed to leave the Base and were assigned escorts when traveling. Id. 70. Forced Labor. 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2) (2008). Serious harm means “any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or rep- utation harm . . . .” Id. 71. Headley, 687 F.3d at 1180. 72. Forced Labor. 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2) (2008). “The term ‘serious harm’ means any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, fi- nancial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surround- ing circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.” Id. (emphasis added).

2012] HUMAN TRAFFICKING & SCIENTOLOGY 261 harm” to not only open the door back up for victims of human rights violations within the Church, but to leave it open as well.

IV. THE LEGISLATURE SHOULD CLARIFY AND EXPAND THE “SERIOUS HARM” LANGUAGE IN THE TVPA