IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] The regular commercial market was providing few alternatives for these practitioners, who increasingly were turning to the "surplus lines" or specialty markets for coverage that is much more expensive.15 These physicians also were the most heavily represented in the MSMA survey. Rate regulation in Missouri

Missouri law gives MDI extremely limited authority to reject company medical malpractice rates unless 1) they are excessive or inadequate and 2) the market is no longer competitive.

MDI traditionally has relied on its authority to regulate casualty or liability rates under Sections 379.420 to 379.510, RSMO. The key Section 379.470 provides that:

1) Rates shall not be excessive or inadequate...nor shall they be unfairly discriminatory. 2) No rate shall be held to be excessive unless such rate is unreasonably high for the insurance provided and a reasonable degree of competition does not exist in the area with respect to the classification to which such rate is applicable. 3) No rate shall be held to be inadequate unless such rate is unreasonably low for the insurance provided and the continued use of such rate endangers the solvency of the insurer using the same, or unless such rate is unreasonably low for the insurance provided and the use of such rate by the insurer using same has, or if continued will have, the effect of destroying competition or creating a monopoly. 4) Due consideration shall be given to past and prospective loss experience within this state and consideration may also be given to past and prospective loss experience outside this state to the extent appropriate....

A state regulation (20 CSR 500-4.100(1)(b)) then requires the filing of policy forms, rating manuals, rating plans and modifications within 10 days after their effective dates. In other words, medical malpractice insurers can begin using new policies and rates before they are filed with MDI.