Toward the Goal of Justice
[…] Fairness includes the opportunity to be heard, the chance to have the court process explained, and the right to be treated with respect. The judges and staff of the Alaska Court System therefore make the following pledge to each litigant, defendant, victim, witness, juror, and person involved in a court proceeding: We will LISTEN to you We will respond to your QUESTIONS about court procedure We will treat you with RESPECT Dissecting Citations Ashley McSwain I. Definitions a. According to section 703.002 of the Texas Transportation Code, (when discussing the non‐ resident violator compact” a citation is defined as: i. “any summons, ticket, or other official document issued by a police officer for a traffic violation containing an order which requires the motorist to respond” b. According to Ballentine’s Law Dictionary, a citation is defined as: i. “a writ commanding a person to appear for some purpose specified” c. Clerks Note: Think of this in terms of bond forfeiture, and civil cases.