Toward the Goal of Justice
[…] Any charge filed in your court without a citation. e. Non‐appearance crimes (FTA/VPTA) – since no citation is issued the complaint must be filed, otherwise no charges have been filed. i. Who is the affiant? (bailiff or court clerk – whomever is going to raise their right hand and swear that the person did not appear in court) f. In all other situations, the case can proceed through the court process, conclude, and be disposed of without ever filing a formal complaint. Page 2 of 5 Dissecting Citations Ashley McSwain IV. Requirements of a Citation a. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Section 14.06(b) requires that each citation “contains written notice for the time and place the person must appear before a magistrate, the name and address of the person charged, the offense charged, and the following admonishment . [see legal warnings required section].” b.