Toward the Goal of Justice
[…] Clerks note: Most of the information required for a CMV driver or CDL holder is already collected with the mandatory requirements for issuing a citation and the information mandatory for conviction reporting. The main two additional requirements are (1) whether the vehicle is a CMV, and (2) whether the vehicle was transporting hazardous materials. V. Legal Warnings Required a. (largest text) – The Texas Transportation Code, section 708.105 requires that a citation issued for a traffic law violation of this state or a political subdivision of this state must include, in type larger than any other type on the citation, the following statement: i. "A conviction of an offense under a traffic law of this state or a political subdivision of this state may result in the assessment on your driver's license of a surcharge under the Driver Responsibility Program." b.