Toward the Goal of Justice
[…] 10/14/2016 5 iii. include the name and address of the Administrative Director of the Office of the Court of Administration.6 10. Can municipal courts charge for producing judicial records to a requestor under Rule 12? Yes, Rule 12.7(a) states that the cost for copies of judicial records is either (1) the cost prescribed by statute, or (2) if no statute prescribes the cost, the cost the Office of the Attorney General (OAG) prescribes in the Texas Administrative Code. There is no statute that dictates the amount that may be charged for copies by the municipal court. However, Government Code § 552.266 states “[t]he charge for providing a copy made by a municipal court clerk shall be the charge provided by municipal ordinance.” If the city has created a cost ordinance for the municipal court, then it can use that cost ordinance.