Toward the Goal of Justice
[…] 26

Ned Minevitz Elizabeth De La Garza TxDOT Grant Administrator and TxDOT Grant Administrator Program Attorney Municipal Traffic Safety Initiatives Driving on the Right Side of the Road [email protected] [email protected] 512‐320‐8274

10/13/2016 9 The Court Abides: Penalties & Punishments October 25, 2016

Presenter: Bianca Bentzin – Chief Prosecutor – City of Austin [email protected] – 512-974-4804

FINE RANGES

- State moving violations. (Texas Transportation Code Sec. 542.401 – “A person convicted of an offense that is a misdemeanor under this subtitle . . . shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1 or more than $200.)

- Penal code violation. (Texas Penal Code Sec.12.23 – “An individual adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.”)

- Check your own city code.

FEES and COURT COSTS