Toward the Goal of Justice
[…] 10/14/2016 3 I. Municipal Court Records 1. Are municipal court records subject to the Public Information Act? No. Municipal Court records are exempt from the Public Information Act (PIA). Section 552.0035 of the Texas Government Code states that “information collected, assembled or maintained by or for the judiciary is governed by rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Texas or by other applicable laws and rules.” 2. If municipal court records are not subject to the PIA, can the public get these records? Yes. The public can still request municipal court records from the court.