Toward the Goal of Justice
[…] If you have any questions whether these laws make it illegal for you to possess or purchase a firearm, you should consult an attorney." d. (no statutorily required font) ‐ The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Section 45.0511(q) requires that citations issued for certain transportation code offenses include: i. "You may be able to require that this charge be dismissed by successfully completing a driving safety course or a motorcycle operator training course. You will lose that right if, on or before your appearance date, you do not provide the court with notice of your request to take the course." Page 4 of 5

Dissecting Citations Ashley McSwain e.