Toward the Goal of Justice
[…] Article 45.049 of the Code of Criminal Procedure allows the explicitly allow other court to require a defendant who fails to pay as previously ordered, or alternative means of who the court determines is unable to pay, to discharge the fi ne and costs payment. assessed in the form of community service.10 The judge has broad latitude as to the number of hours of community service which will be required, as long as not less than $50 is discharged for each eight hours of community service performed.11 A defendant may discharge an obligation to perform community service under Article 45.049 by paying at any time the fi ne and costs assessed.12 The statute requires the judge to order the defendant to perform community service work “only for a governmental entity or a nonprofi t organization that provides services to the general public that enhance social welfare and the general well-being of the community.”13 Although some advocates for change call for substitution of mentoring, job training, or other means to benefi t the defendant and society in place of community service work, the current wording of the statute seems to preclude such an expansion of the system.