Toward the Goal of Justice
[…] ADDITIONAL COURT ACTIVITY *The defendant was magistrated for charges involving UNLESS multiple, separate incidents, count a request for counsel for EACH SEPARATE incident, with only 1 request per incident with multiple alleged offenses. Request for counsel is reported under the category of the most serious offense alleged. ADDITIONAL • A record SHALL be made of requests for counsel COURT ACTIVITY • It is REQUIRED CCP, Art. 15.17(e) “a record shall be made of: (1) The magistrate informing the person of the person’s right to request appointment of counsel; (2) The magistrate asking the person whether the person wants to request appointment of counsel; and (3)Whether the person requested appointment of counsel.”

ADDITIONAL Line 2: Arrest Warrants issued COURT ACTIVITY A. Class C Misdemeanors Report the number of arrest warrants issued by the court during the month in class C misdemeanor cases. *should be picked up by software if court is automated.