BLM Needles Field Office and Las Vegas Field Office NATIONAL SYSTEM OF PUBLIC LANDS SYSTEM NATIONAL Torrey Pines Drive Drive Pines Torrey
[…] This leaves the question of whether or not the costs of this line are reasonably balanced against this opportunity. As described in more detail below, we find that the cost of the project, as modified herein, is reasonable given the project scale and scope, thus satisfying the third prong. In light of the forgoing discussion we find that the project meets the requirements of the three prong test and is, thus, “necessary to facilitate achievement of the renewable power goals established in Article 16.”

4.4.2. Back-Stop Cost Recovery After the Commission determines a transmission project is “needed” under § 399.2.5, the project is then eligible for backstop cost recovery for prudently incurred transmission costs “resulting from the construction of the transmission facilities that are not approved for recovery in transmission rates by

- 32 - A.09-05-027 COM/MP1/gd2