BLM Needles Field Office and Las Vegas Field Office NATIONAL SYSTEM OF PUBLIC LANDS SYSTEM NATIONAL Torrey Pines Drive Drive Pines Torrey
[…] 89 Pub. Util. Code § 399.2.5(b)(4).

- 33 - A.09-05-027 COM/MP1/gd2

As described above, we find that the Eldorado-Ivanpah Transmission Project is necessary as that term is used in the context of § 399.2.5, because it will be used interconnect renewable resources that will contribute to the 20% RPS goal. That the proposed project is a high voltage, bulk-transfer transmission facility is not disputed. Consequently, it is appropriate to provide SCE assurance of recovery of prudently incurred costs, and we do so here. Section 399.2.5 also requires the Commission to direct “the utility…to seek the recovery through general transmission rates of the costs associated with the transmission facilities.” Therefore, we direct SCE to first seek cost recovery at Federal Energy Regulatory Commission through general transmission rates for the costs incurred in building this project.