BLM Needles Field Office and Las Vegas Field Office NATIONAL SYSTEM OF PUBLIC LANDS SYSTEM NATIONAL Torrey Pines Drive Drive Pines Torrey
[…] 34 CA Admin. Hearing Practice, 2d Ed. (2005) at 365.

- 12 - A.09-05-027 COM/MP1/gd2

4. Analysis

4.1. Statutory Framework Public Utilities Code § 1001 et seq. establishes the framework for the Commission’s review of this CPCN Application. Several statutory components exist within this framework. Sections 1001, 1002(a), 1002.3 and 399.2.5 address the public interest and other related factors. Section 1005.5 guides the Commission’s evaluation of costs.

4.2. Public Utilities Code §§ 1001 and 1002 Section 1001 mandates that, before the Commission can authorize a CPCN for the Eldorado-Ivanpah Transmission Project, it must find the “present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require its construction.”35 A finding of need is required before the Commission may issue a CPCN. We find that SCE has demonstrated need pursuant to §§ 1001 and 399.2.5. In reaching a determination under § 1001, the Commission is required by § 1002(a) to consider four factors: (1) community values; (2) recreational and