BLM Needles Field Office and Las Vegas Field Office NATIONAL SYSTEM OF PUBLIC LANDS SYSTEM NATIONAL Torrey Pines Drive Drive Pines Torrey
[…] Section 399.2.5 was originally enacted as § 399.25 on September 12, 2002, as part of SB 1078. Section 399.25 was re-codified as § 399.2.5, but the text remained unchanged.70 Section 399.2.5 was recently amended, but the amendments are not relevant to the discussion here.71 Section 399.2.5 authorizes the Commission to deem necessary those transmission facilities identified in CPCN applications if the proposed facilities are necessary to facilitate achievement of the State’s renewable power goals. The State’s renewable power goals, described, in part, in § 399.11, include the goal “to attain a target of generating 20 percent of total retail sales of electricity in California from eligible renewable energy resources by December 31, 2010…” Section 399.2.5 also provides a “backstop” cost mechanism allowing the utilities to recover through retail rates any prudently incurred costs that are not approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for recovery through transmission rates.