Nos. 14-46, 14-47, 14-49
[…] App.”) at Pet. App. 3a-72a. The dissent of Judge Brett Kavanaugh is reproduced at Pet. App. 73a-104a. JURISDICTION The D.C. Circuit entered judgment denying (and, in the case of No. 12-1174, dismissing) the petitions for review on April 15, 2014. Pet. App. 1a-2a. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §1254(1). STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVI- SIONS INVOLVED Section 112(n)(1)(A) of the Clean Air Act (“CAA” or “Act”), 42 U.S.C. §7412(n)(1)(A), provides: (n) Other provisions (1) Electric utility steam generating units (A) The Administrator shall perform a study of the hazards to public health reasona- bly anticipated to occur as a result of emis- sions by electric utility steam generating units of pollutants listed under subsection (b) of this section after imposition of the requirements of this chapter. The Administrator shall report the results of this study to the Congress with- in 3 years after November 15, 1990. The Ad- ministrator shall develop and describe in the Administrator’s report to Congress alternative control strategies for emissions which may warrant regulation under this section. The Administrator shall regulate electric utility

2 steam generating units under this section, if the Administrator finds such regulation is ap- propriate and necessary after considering the results of the study required by this subpara- graph. This provision and additional excerpts from 42 U.S.C. §7412 are reproduced at Pet. App. 477a-505a. The Mercury and Air Toxics Standards rule at is- sue, 77 Fed. Reg. 9304 (Feb. 16, 2012) (“MATS Rule”), is reproduced in excerpted form at Pet.