Nos. 14-46, 14-47, 14-49
[…] New Jersey v. EPA , 517 F.3d 574 (D.C. Cir. 2008). In so doing, the court did not review the factual or statutory basis for the finding that any “regulation under [§7412]” was not “appropriate and necessary.” Instead, it found that even if the Brown- er §7412(n) finding in 2000 and §7412(c) listing were erroneous, EPA could only remove EGUs from the list of source categories regulated under §7412(d) if it followed the delisting requirements of §7412(c)(9). Id. at 583. Section 7412(c)(9) provides for “de-listing” of a listed source category only if no source in the

18 category poses a lifetime cancer risk of greater than one-in-one million, or a noncancer health risk that “exceed[s] a level which is adequate to protect public health with an ample margin of safety.” §7412(c)(9)(B)(ii). De-listing also requires a finding that HAP emissions from a source do not create an “adverse environmental effect.” Id.