Nos. 14-46, 14-47, 14-49
[…] 11 Congress in §7412(n) instructed EPA to conduct “a study of the hazards to public health reasonably anticipated to occur as a result of [the EGU HAP] emissions” that remain after “imposition of the re- quirements of this [Act].” §7412(n)(1)(A). As part of that evaluation, Congress instructed EPA to “develop and describe…alternative control strategies for [any HAP] emissions which may warrant regulation un- der this section.” Id. Then, for any HAP emission that might “warrant” regulation, Congress provided that EPA is to regulate that emission “under this section [§7412]” if it determines that “such regula- tion is appropriate and necessary after considering the results of the study.” Id. Congress’ §7412(n)(1)(A) program for residual public health risks from EGU HAP emissions shares a number of features in common with other pro- grams addressing residual risk regulation of non- EGU source categories.