Nos. 14-46, 14-47, 14-49
[…] For existing sources, it is determined in reference to the “best performing…existing sources.” Id. EPA must establish MACT for every individual HAP emitted by major sources in a listed category. Nat’l Lime Ass’n v. EPA , 233 F.3d 625, 633-34 (D.C. Cir. 2000). Final- ly, EPA must review MACT standards at least every eight years to account for “developments in practices, processes, and control technologies” for specific HAPs, considering costs. §7412(d)(6); Ass’n of Bat- tery Recyclers, Inc. v. EPA , 716 F.3d 667, 673-74 (D.C. Cir. 2013) ( per curiam ). Following implementation of §7412(d) standards, the Administrator must consider regulation of resid- ual public health risks posed by individual HAP emissions if needed to provide an “ample margin of safety to protect public health in accordance with this section ( as in effect before November 15, 1990 ),” §7412(f)(2)(A) (emphasis added)—a reference to EPA’s pre-1990 interpretation of “ample margin of safety” to encompass consideration of cost and other factors.