Case: 14-1152 Document: 7-1 Filed: 04/02/2014 Pages: 138 (1 of 230) No. 14-1152 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT
[…] Id. at 84-90.

29

29 Case: 3:11-cv-00626-bbc Document #: 56 Filed: 11/22/13 Page 30 of 43 Case: 14-1152 Document: 7-1 Filed: 04/02/2014 Pages: 138 (123 of 230)

Examples of employees who received the exemption included seamen and hospital workers who were required to be on call 24 hours a day. Id. at 84, 86. In 1954, Congress codified the exemption in 26 U.S.C. § 119, which allows an employee to exclude from his gross income “the value of any . . . lodging furnished to him, . . . but only if . . . the employee is required to accept such lodging on the business premises of his employer as a condition of his employment.”

According to defendants, in 1921 the Treasury Department refused to apply the convenience of the employer doctrine to ministers who lived in church-provided housing.

(Plaintiffs dispute that view, but I need not resolve that dispute for the purpose of this opinion.)