Case: 14-1152 Document: 7-1 Filed: 04/02/2014 Pages: 138 (1 of 230) No. 14-1152 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT
[…] For example, a congregational religion with no permanent or specifically designated ministers would not receive section 107(2)'s financial benefits as would a centralized religion with a designated ministry.”). In addition,

§ 107(2) creates an imbalance even with respect to those ministers who benefit from §

107(1) because ministers who get an exemption under § 107(2) can use their housing allowance to purchase a home that will appreciate in value and still can deduct interest they pay on their mortgage and property taxes, resulting in a greater benefit than that received under § 107(1). Chemerinsky, 24 Whittier L. Rev. at 712; 26 U.S.C. § 265(a)(6) (“No deduction shall be denied under this section for interest on a mortgage on, or real property taxes on, the home of the taxpayer by reason of the receipt of an amount as. . . (B) a parsonage allowance excludable from gross income under section 107”).

In any event, even if I assume that the exemption in § 107(2) applies equally to all

33