Case: 14-1152 Document: 7-1 Filed: 04/02/2014 Pages: 138 (1 of 230) No. 14-1152 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT
[…] See § 134 (military members); § 912

11275388.1 Case: 14-1152 Document: 7-1 Filed: 04/02/2014 Pages: 138 (79 of 230) -66-

(civil servants on foreign postings). Section 107 provides similar tax benefits to ministers, but does so in a way that avoids the intrusive inquiries implicit in the employer’s convenience and business exigency requirements inherent in §§ 119, 162, and 280A(c)(1).

Ministers who are furnished parsonages in kind could rely on the

Code’s exclusion for housing furnished “for the convenience of the employer” that “the employee is required to accept . . . on the business premises of his employer as a condition of his employment.” § 119.

Similarly, ministers who receive parsonage allowances could rely on the