Case 2:19-cv-07390 Document 1 Filed 08/26/19 Page 1 of 126 Page ID #:1
[…] Laws § 42-72-2(1). Rhode Island holds 20 “a basic obligation to promote, safeguard and protect the social well-being and 21 development of the children of the state through a comprehensive program 22 providing for,” inter alia, “facilities for children who require guidance, care, 23 control, protection, treatment, or rehabilitation” and “[t]he setting of standards for 24 social services and facilities for children.”