COURT OF COMMON PLEAS ORPHANS’ COURT DIVISION
[…] No personal criticism is intended by these observations except to urge the Attorney General to consider a more substantive role in the future. This court disagrees with the Attorney General’s position on standing as set forth in the August 25, 2008 opinion incorporated herein. In addition, PEF code provisions relating to the enforcement of charitable trusts do not support the claim that the Attorney General has exclusive authority to enforce charitable trusts. Instead, 20 Pa.C.S. § 7735(c) provides: (c) PROCEEDING TO ENFORCE TRUST, -- A proceeding to enforce a charitable trust may be brought by the settlor during the settlor’s lifetime or at any time by the Attorney General, a charitable organization expressly named in the trust instrument to receive distributions from the trust or any other person who has standing to do so. 20 Pa. C.S. § 7735(c)(emphasis added).

5 The Park to be for the use and enjoyment of the people for ever; also my dwelling-house on the hill with free access thereto, the grounds to be included in the Park.