COURT OF COMMON PLEAS ORPHANS’ COURT DIVISION
[…] citizens of Philadelphia” by virtue of Burholme Park’s dedication as a park in 1905.109

They therefore properly seek court approval of the Fox Chase Sub-sublease. In so doing, they invoke the Inalienable Property Act, 20 Pa.C.S.A. §8301 et seq. and emphasize that this Act is the successor of the Price Act and Revised Price Act whose general purpose was to make land “freely alienable and productive to the living owners thereof.”110

The specific statutory section the petitioners invoke to support their Petition is 20

Pa.C.S.A. § 8301 of the Inalienable Property Act which provides for court review of such

petitions: “The court of common pleas, operating through its appropriate division, may authorize the sale, mortgage, lease or exchange of real property or grant declaratory relief with respect to real property: (1) Where the legal title is held:…(iii) by corporations of any kind having no capacity to convey, or by any unincorporated association; …[or] (3)

Where the legal title is otherwise inalienable.”111 This very general affirmation of the

court’s authority, however, does not set forth a standard of review for petitions seeking

court approval of a proposed lease or sale of dedicated public property.