COURT OF COMMON PLEAS ORPHANS’ COURT DIVISION
[…] 39 the public trust doctrine are most relevant to this issue. See, e.g., Bernstein v. Pittsburgh,

366 Pa. 200, 77 A.2d 452 (1951); Bangor Mem. Park, 4 Pa. D. & C. 4th 343

(Northampton Cty. 1988), aff’d, 130 Pa. Comm. 143, 567 A.2d 750 (1989).

The PEF code provisions that deal with charitable trusts are set forth in 20

Pa.C.S.A. §7740.3 which provides:

Charitable trusts (a) General rule - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), if a particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable, or wasteful: (1) the trust does not fail, in whole or in part; (2) the trust property does not revert to the settlor or the settlor’s successors in interest; and (3) the court shall apply cy pres to fulfill as nearly as possible the settlor’s charitable intention, whether it be general or specific. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7740.3(a)

Section 7740.3 of the PEF Code is strikingly evocative of the standard set forth in

the proviso to Section 1 of the Revised Price Act as interpreted in Glatfelter Trust and

Girard Estate, 73 Pa. D. & C. 42 (Phila. 1950). Like these cases, section 7740.3 focuses

on the purpose of the charitable trust and whether that purpose is still viable. It is also

compatible with the standard of review under the public trust doctrine that likewise

focuses on the stated purpose of the trust. Moreover, if the purpose of a trust is no longer

viable, section 7740.3 provides a standard based on cy pres analysis to fulfill as nearly as

possible the charitable intent of the settlor. This approach likewise was taken under the

Revised Price Act as illustrated in Girard Estate, 73 Pa. D & C. 42 (1950) and Glatfelter

Trust.

Although petitioners generally agree that “provisions of the Probate, Estates and