What Is Wrong with Sex in Authority Relations? a Study in Law and Social Theory Galia Schneebaum
[…] State, 696 So. 2d 1321 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 4th Dist. 1997); CrimA 7024/93 Eli Falah v. State of Israel 49(1) PD 1 [1995] (Isr.). 7 Criminal law traditionally recognized several categories for the invalidation of consent—namely, cases where the victim’s outward signaling of consent was not considered a valid consent by criminal law. These are: incapacity, coercion through threats (extortion), and deception. For discussion of these categories, see 3 JOEL FEINBERG, THE MORAL LIMITS OF THE CRIMINAL LAW: HARM TO SELF 189–343 (1986). 8 See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE. §12.1-20-06.1 (2012) (“Any person who is or who holds oneself out to be a therapist and who intentionally has sexual contact, as defined in section 12.1-20-02, with a patient or client during any treatment, consultation, interview, or examination is guilty of a class C felony. Consent by the complainant is not a defense under this section.”). 9 The conceptual question addressed in this Article should be distinguished from another question which I do not discuss here—the mens rea of the offender in SAR cases.