Note: The Board approved rules for the disclosure of independent expenditures on March 15, 2012.
[…] Spending to transmit the most explicitly political messages — express advocacy communications — will be subject to broad disclosure. The requirement to disclose spending on express advocacy communications across most forms of media will be consistent with federal regulations.35

33 For candidates participating in the Campaign Finance Program, the spending limit for City Council elections in 2009 was $161,000. 34 See Admin. Code §3-702(8); Campaign Finance Board Rule 1-08 (f). 35 See 11 CFR 100.26, which defines public communication as “any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mass mailing, or telephone bank, or any other form of general public political advertising.” The definition also includes “communications placed for a fee on another person’s website.”

11 Disclosure of spending on express advocacy communications will include: