Note: The Board approved rules for the disclosure of independent expenditures on March 15, 2012.
[…] In the absence of existing disclosure for independent expenditures, it is impossible to do a detailed study of independent spending in previous City elections. A review of spending by candidates, however, should give an approximate look at the way that groups communicate with voters about elections. An analysis of candidates’ expenditures during the 2009 election shows that mail is a significant portion of election-related communication.

36 See 11 CFR 100.29, which defines publicly distributed as “aired, broadcast, cablecast or otherwise disseminated through the facilities of a television station, radio station, cable television system, or satellite system.”

12 Average Spending on Voter Communications, Citywide Candidates, 2009 Elections

Other 10.5%

Mail 28.6% Broadcast 60.8%