THE COUNCIL
[…] A 2005 survey of election officials from the Brennan Center for Justice and Demos found that New York City (NYC) Board of Election (BOE) unlawfully disenfranchises eligible voters who are justice-involved.10 According to the 2005 survey findings, the NYC BOE at its New York County and County offices

1 Erika Wood and Liz Budnitz, Brennan Center for Justice, Jim Crow in New York, 8, 2009, available at https://www.brennancenter.org/sites/default/files/legacy/publications/JIMCROWNY_2010.pdf 2 Id. 3 Id. 4 N.Y. Const. art. II, § 3 states that “The legislature shall enact laws excluding from the right of suffrage all persons convicted of bribery or of any infamous crime.” This provision has been deemed valid and constitutional as recently as 2010 in Hayden v.