THE COUNCIL
[…] disenfranchisement laws was passed, and in 1872 became required as opposed to permissive in New York State’s constitution.3 The language of the New York state constitution remains the same today4 and has the same effect of disenfranchising voters of color, as the majority of those who have lost the right to vote are Black and Latino.5 As noted, Article II, § 3 of the New York State Constitution requires the state to enact criminal disenfranchisement laws, although the degree of disenfranchisement has been interpreted broadly.6 The current disenfranchisement statute, New York Election Law § 5–106, provides:

No person who has been convicted of a felony pursuant to the laws of this state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election unless he shall have been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the governor, or his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged from parole.