Chicago Journal of International Law
[…] See also Statute of the International Court of Justice, art 38(l)(b), 39 Am J Intl L 223 (Supp 1945), available online at (visited Feb 4, 2005), which includes international custom among the sources of international law. See also, Anthony Aust, Modem Treaty Law and Practice 12 (Cambridge 2000) (providing examples in which new customary rules can result in modification of explicit treaty rules). 60 42 USC § 4331 et seq (2000).

Summer 2005 ChicagoJournal of InternationalLaw

government has a "continuing responsibility . . . to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans, functions, programs, and resources" to protect the environment and the renewable resources.6 Among other things, NEPA requires that when a federal agency anticipates taking major federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement, called the Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS"),