William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Transparency refers to the accessibility ofinformation regarding trade rules, regulations, policies, and practices. See GATT, supra note 47, art. X, available at http://www.wto.orgfenglish/docs-e/legaLe/gatt47- 01_e.htm. For more information regarding transparency in the context of trade negotiations, see Luis Miguel Diaz & Nancy A. Oretskin, MediationFurthers The PrinciplesOf Transparencyand Cooperationto Solve Disputes in The NAFTA Free Trade Area, 30 DENV. J. INT'L L. & POL'Y 73-75 (2001). 89 Trade Act of 2002 § 3802(b)(7). Congress's objectives for improving the WTO and multilateral trade agreements are, interalia, "to achieve full implementation and extend the coverage ... to products, sectors, and conditions of trade not adequately covered." 9 Id. § 3802(b)(8), (10). 9' Id. § 3802(b)(12). Congress was particularly concerned that the President attempt to address the (WTO) dispute settlement process in future negotiations.