PAU PAGE 224
[…] On March 18, 1959, President Eisenhower signed “An Act to Provide for the Admission of the State of Hawai‘i into the Union” (The Admission Act). On August 21, 1959, Hawai‘i was admitted as the 50th State of the U.S.

Upon the admission of Alaska and Hawai‘i, Congress temporarily increased to the number of members of the House of Representatives to 437 (seating one representative from each of those states without changing existing apportionment), and returned to 435 after the reapportionment following the 1960 census.

Section 5 of The Admission Act states in part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the State of Hawaii and its political subdivisions, as the case may be, shall succeed to the title of the Territory of Hawaii and its subdivisions in those lands and other properties in which the Territory and its subdivisions now hold title.

(b) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the United States grants to the State of Hawaii, effective upon its admission into the Union, the United States' title to all the public lands and other public property, and to all lands defined as "available lands" by section 203 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, within the boundaries of the State of Hawaii, title to which is held by the United States immediately prior to its admission into the Union. The grant hereby made