Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] Hermesmann v. Seyer, 847 P.2d 1273, 1279 (Kan. 1993) (finding a male victim of statutory rape who was twelve years-old at the time of the rape liable for support from the date of the child's birth). See also Ellen London, Comment, A Critique of the Strict Liability Standard for Determining Child Support in Cases of Male Victims of Sexual Assault and Statutory Rape, 152 U. PA. L. REV. 1957, 1958-59 (2004) (arguing that holding male victims of sexual assault and statutory rape strictly liable for child support perpetuates outdated ideas about gender). 18 See, e.g., N.Y. C.L.S. Family Ct. Act § 413(l)(a) (2007) (stating "the parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child"). 19 See, e.g., COLO.REV. STAT § 14-14-105(1) (2002) (stating that arrearages for child support "shall have Priority over any gamishment, lien, or income assignment"). 20 See 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(5) (2006) (providing that an individual who has a discharge of debt through bankruptcy is not allowed