Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] 22 Id. 23 See Moss v. Superior Court, 17 Cal. 4th 396, 410 (Cal. 1998) (stating support of a minor child is as important a social obligation as compulsory military service, enforced labor as punishment for a crime, jury service, and other constitutionally permissible enforced labor). 24 See 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(3) (2000) ("States . .. shall require, as a condition of providing assistance to a family under the State program funded under this part, that a member of the family assign to the State any rights the family member may have.., to support from any other person."). 25 Family Support Act of 1988, Pub.