Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] First, as a matter of restitution law, the recipient is liable. See RENDLEMAN, supra note 10, at 386 (stating 'restitution in money' is granting the plaintiff a money judgment measured by the defendant's unjust enrichment, normally at the plaintiff's expense). Second, the recipient is identifiable. How can the putative father sue the biological father when he has no idea who the biological father is? Further, the child's mother might not know who the biological father is. Even if she does know who the biological father is, she may not know where he is or want to deal with him. 12 See 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(3) (2000) ("States . . . shall require, as a condition of providing assistance to a family under the State program funded under this part, that a member of the family assign to the State any rights the family member may have... to support from any other person."). 13 Courts have been sympathetic to the putative father's restitution claim against the biological father. See, e.g., R.A.C. v. P.J.S., 880 A.2d 1179, 1188 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.