REZA ZARRAB, A/K/A “Riza Sarraf,”
[…] A. Statutory Background The IEEPA authorizes the President to deal with “unusual and extraordinary threat[s] . to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States” by declaring a national emergency with respect to such threats, 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a), and to take steps to address such threats, 50 U.S.C. § 1702. Section 1705 provides, in part, that “[i]t shall be 2 Case 1:15-cr-00867-RMB Document 18 Filed 05/25/16 Page 7 of 29 unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this title.” 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a).