NO. 18-0725
[…] Adoption of Petitioners' argument that

Kessel be read to recognize a separate, common law fraudulent concealment action sounding in wrongful death not only would effectively eviscerate the West Virginia Wrongful Death Statute,

W. Va. Code § 55-7-6 (1967), and the legislative intent behind it, but would run directly contrary to long established West Virginia law that no right of recovery for wrongful death exists at common law, and any such action necessarily is governed by the statute itself.

W. Va. Code § 55-7-6 (1967) provides that "[e ]very such action shall be commenced within two years after the death of such deceased person." At the time of the deaths of