NO. 18-0725
[…] Baldwin, 184 S.E.2d at 429.

b. Petitioners' Ciaims are governed by the Historical Rule that the Two­ Year LimiJation upon the Bringing oj an Action for Wrongful Death is an Integral Part of the Statute Itself, and Creates a Condition Precedent to the Bringing oj such an Action.

W. Va. Code § 55-7-6 (1967) provides that "[e]very such action shall be commenced within two years after the death of such deceased person." Petitioners have never disputed that, if their action is one for wrongful death, the applicable limitation period is two years and that their claims would be barred. JA 1240.