Case 4:19-cv-00302-RH-MJF Document 26 Filed 10/29/19 Page 1 of 93
[…] 67. Even though many returning citizens in Florida have been convicted
in federal or out-of-state courts, the LFOs imposed under Florida law provide
important context for understanding the burdens imposed by SB7066. Persons
convicted in Florida state courts can be assessed fines, fees, costs, and restitution.
Courts assess fines in addition to, or, where authorized by statute, in lieu of, other
penalties, including incarceration. See Fla. Stat. § 775.083(1). “If a defendant is
unable to pay a fine, the court may defer payment of the fine to a date certain.” Id.
Fines are deposited by the clerk of the court in the county’s fine and forfeiture fund.
Id.
68. In Florida, court costs are often mandatory. See Fla. Stat. Ch. 938. The sentencing court has jurisdiction to ensure compliance with court cost obligations,