Case 4:19-cv-00302-RH-MJF Document 26 Filed 10/29/19 Page 1 of 93
[…] Id.
§ 97.053(2).
62. All voter registration applications received by a voter registration official must be entered into the statewide registration system within 13 days of receipt, at which point it “shall be immediately forwarded to the appropriate supervisor of elections.” Id. § 97.053(7). Upon receipt of a voter registration application, the SOE “must notify [the] applicant of the disposition of the . . . application within 5 business days after voter registration information is entered into the statewide voter registration system.” Id. § 97.073(1).
63. The SOE’s notification “must inform the applicant that the application has been approved, is incomplete, has been denied, or is a duplicate of a current registration.” Id. The mailing of a voter information card “constitutes notice of approval of registration.” Id. “If the application is incomplete, the supervisor must
41 Case 4:19-cv-00302-RH-MJF Document 26 Filed 10/29/19 Page 42 of 93