Case 4:19-cv-00302-RH-MJF Document 26 Filed 10/29/19 Page 1 of 93
[…] 77. In some instances, a court may defer certain costs after determining a person’s inability to pay or order compliance with a payment schedule. See id.
§ 938.30(9)–(10). A court may also enforce LFOs in the manner allowed in civil cases, including as a lien against property, which secures the judgment amount as well as interest and costs. See id. § 938.30(6).
78. Judges often convert LFOs to civil liens based on a determination that the defendant is unable to pay such assessments.
79. Florida courts order restitution pursuant to Fla. Stat. §§ 960.29(3)(a)–
(b), typically based on the amount of loss sustained by the victim as a result of a defendant’s actions. Id. § 775.089(6)(a). When determining whether to order restitution and its amount, a trial court “shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” Id. “[T]he defendant’s financial resources or ability to pay does not have to be established when the trial court assesses and imposes restitution.” Noel v. State, 191 So.3d 370, 375 (Fla. 2016)
(quotation marks omitted).