Case 4:19-cv-00302-RH-MJF Document 26 Filed 10/29/19 Page 1 of 93
[…] Checking the appropriate box on the voter registration application representing that although they are convicted felons, their civil rights have been restored, and signing the oath included in the application affirming that the information provided is correct, is sufficient. Such
40 Case 4:19-cv-00302-RH-MJF Document 26 Filed 10/29/19 Page 41 of 93
representations are all that is required under the Florida election laws. Id. at 2.
61. Florida SOEs are required to accept voter registration applications from all applicants in their county offices. Fla. Stat. § 97.053(1). An application is complete, and should be approved, (a) when “all information necessary to establish the applicant’s eligibility pursuant to § 97.041 is received by a voter registration official,” and (b) when that information is “verified pursuant to” Id. § 97.053(6). Id.
§ 97.053(2).