Case 4:19-cv-00302-RH-MJF Document 26 Filed 10/29/19 Page 1 of 93
[…] Courts assess fines in addition to, or, where authorized by statute, in lieu of, other
penalties, including incarceration. See Fla. Stat. § 775.083(1). “If a defendant is
unable to pay a fine, the court may defer payment of the fine to a date certain.” Id.
Fines are deposited by the clerk of the court in the county’s fine and forfeiture fund.
Id.
68. In Florida, court costs are often mandatory. See Fla. Stat. Ch. 938. The sentencing court has jurisdiction to ensure compliance with court cost obligations,
id. § 938.30(1), but no discretion about whether to impose them. In fact, certain costs
are statutorily required irrespective of a defendant’s indigence and inability to pay.
See, e.g., id. § 938.27(2)(a) (“The court shall impose the costs of prosecution and
investigation notwithstanding the defendant’s present ability to pay.”);
§ 938.29(1)(b) (“Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the defendant shall be
liable to pay the attorney’s fees and costs in full . . . The court shall impose the
43 Case 4:19-cv-00302-RH-MJF Document 26 Filed 10/29/19 Page 44 of 93