UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Trade Administration Washington, D.C. 20230
[…] 34 See Countervailing Duties; Final Rule, 63 FR 65348, 65401 (November 25, 1998) (CVD Preamble). 35 See Fabrique de Fer de Charleroi, SA v. United States, 166 F. Supp. 2d 593, 600-604 (CIT 2001). 36 See Trina Solar’s April 21, 2014 questionnaire response at 10; see also Trina Solar Affiliated Company Response at Exhibit 2. 37 The Department’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.525(b)(6)(vi) state that cross-ownership exists when one corporation can use or direct the assets of another corporation in essentially the same way it can use its own. Normally, however, “this standard will be met where there is a majority voting ownership interest between two corporations or through common ownership of two (or more) corporations.”

8 The sole owner of Wuxi Suntech is Power Solar System Co., Ltd. (Power Solar), which is in turn wholly-owned by Suntech Power Holdings Co., Ltd. (Suntech Power Holdings).38 Wuxi Suntech directly owns more than 90 percent of the shares of Luoyang Suntech.39 Suntech Power Investment Pte. Ltd.