No. 15-5059 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
[…] In any event, the pre-§ 381 case law has no relevance to Situation 1, because it addresses only transfer of attributes after a merger. Similarly, cases involving transfer of rights or obligations to a successor after a merger in other statutory contexts (see A18 and pp. 64-67, infra) provide no support for the CFC’s holding in Situation 1.

- 44 -

12695276.1

3. Code Sections §§ 6601(e) and 6402(a) do not support the CFC’s holding

The CFC erred in concluding that I.R.C. §§ 6601(e) and 6402(a) support its holding. The CFC opined that I.R.C. § 6601(e), which provides that interest “‘shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes’” means that interest, “including netting,” is a tax attribute that follows the tax liability and is not limited by § 381.