No. 15-5059 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
[…] In support, plaintiff refers to I.R.C. § 6601(e)(1), which provides that interest “shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes.” Plaintiff argues that, if interest is treated as a tax, then netting, which is simply a calculation based on interest generated, is

20

20 Case 1:11-cv-00808-NBF Document 72 Filed 06/27/14 Page 21 of 28

also part of a tax. In response, the government argues that § 6601 is not controlling

because it is a collection provision and not a general statement regarding the status of

interest under the Code. Plaintiff disagrees, arguing that § 6601 provides definitions and

a general overview of how interest functions within the Code, as evidenced by the provision’s title: “Interest on underpayment, nonpayment, or extensions of time for payment, of tax.” I.R.C. § 6601.

The court agrees with plaintiff and finds that § 6601 is a general statement regarding interest and is not limited to collections, as indicated by § 6601(a)’s “General rule,” which expressly refers to the Code, stating: