No. 15-5059 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
[…] Plaintiff argues that the government’s reliance on § 381 is not relevant. Plaintiff argues that interest netting is not a tax attribute but rather is an element of the tax itself.

Specifically, plaintiff argues that interest is part of the tax and interest netting is a calculation of tax overpaid or underpaid and not a separate tax attribute. In support, plaintiff refers to I.R.C. § 6601(e)(1), which provides that interest “shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes.” Plaintiff argues that, if interest is treated as a tax, then netting, which is simply a calculation based on interest generated, is

20

20 Case 1:11-cv-00808-NBF Document 72 Filed 06/27/14 Page 21 of 28

also part of a tax. In response, the government argues that § 6601 is not controlling