No. 15-5059 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
[…] Finally, the court finds that IRS guidance under an analogous provision of the

Code is also consistent with the court’s conclusion that an acquired corporation is the

“same taxpayer” as the surviving corporation following a statutory merger. Specifically, plaintiff notes that I.R.C. § 6402, which allows for offsetting tax underpayments with tax overpayments by a taxpayer, has consistently treated merged corporations as the “same taxpayer” for purposes of that section. Section 6402 provides:

In the case of any overpayment, the [IRS], within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) refund any balance to such person.

I.R.C. § 6402(a). The government argues that this provision is narrower than § 6621(d) in that it applies only to tax years that remain open and is purely discretionary on the part of the IRS.16 However, in FSAs addressing the issue, the IRS has consistently allowed