10/6/2005
[…] A common sense view "permits no distinction upon the ground of navigability between the shallows and depths of navigable waters. . . ." United States v. Turner, 175 F.2d 644, 647 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 338 U.S. 851, 70 S.Ct. 92, 94 L.Ed. 521.

In the Clean Water Act, navigable waters are defined as “waters of the United States including the territorial seas”. The Corps of Engineers definition of “navigable waters” includes the entire surface of navigable waters (tidal or not).33 CFR 329.4 (1978):

“Navigable waters of the United States are those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport interstate or foreign commerce. A determination of navigability, once made, applies laterally over the entire surface of the waterbody, and is not extinguished by later actions or events which impede or destroy navigation capacity.

See citation of this definition in Kaiser Aetna v. United States, 444 US 164, 171 (1979).