William & Mary Law Review
[…] Thus, the SDGT label that attaches to certain designees as a result of Executive Order 13,224 is similar to but slightly broader than the SDT label applied as a result of Executive Order 12,947. See supra notes 59-63 and accompanying text (commenting on SDT label that arose from President Clinton's Executive Order 12,947). 76. Exec. Order No. 13,224, § 2(a), 66 Fed. Reg. at 49,080. 77. See id. § 2(c), 66 Fed. Reg. at 49,080. 78. See infra Part II (discussing the various federal criminal sanctions). 79. Exec. Order No. 13,224, § 7,66 Fed. Reg. at 49,081 (referring to the United Nations Participation Act of 1945 (UNPA), as amended, 22 U.S.C. § 287c (2003)). The UNPA provides in subsection (a) that: [nlotwithstanding the provisions of any other law, whenever the United States is called upon by the Security Council to apply measures which said Council has decided ... are to be employed to give effect to its decisions ... the President may, to the extent necessary to apply such measures, through any agency which he may designate, and under such orders, rules, and regulations as may be prescribed by him, investigate, regulate, or prohibit, in whole or in part, economic relations ... any foreign country or any national thereof or any person therein and the United States or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involving any property subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 22 U.S.C. § 287c(a) (2000). 80. Exec. Order No. 13,224, § 5, 66 Fed.