William & Mary Law Review
[…] Council to apply measures which said Council has decided ... are to be employed to give effect to its decisions ... the President may, to the extent necessary to apply such measures, through any agency which he may designate, and under such orders, rules, and regulations as may be prescribed by him, investigate, regulate, or prohibit, in whole or in part, economic relations ... any foreign country or any national thereof or any person therein and the United States or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involving any property subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 22 U.S.C. § 287c(a) (2000). 80. Exec. Order No. 13,224, § 5, 66 Fed. Reg. at 49,081. 1368 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45:1341 instant transferability or portability of funds, the President con- cluded that "[flor those persons listed in the Annex... or determined to be subject to this order who might have a constitutional presence in the United States ... prior notice to such persons of measures to be taken pursuant to this order would render these measures ineffectual."sl Accordingly, prior notice of a designation made pursuant to the order is not required.82

C. Outcomes

1. Background