William & Mary Law Review
[…] 340. One author aptly described 18 U.S.C. § 2339B as "essentially a strict liability crime." George C. Harris, Terrorism and the Constitution: Sacrificing Civil Liberties in.the Name of National Security, 36 CORNELL lNrL L.J. 135, 143 (2003) (book review). 341. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(aX2) (2003). 342. Id. § 2339B(b) (2003). 343. Id. § 2339B(gX2) (2003); 31 U.S.C. § 5312(aX2XA)-(Z) (2003). 344. 31 U.S.C. § 5312(aX2XA)-(Z). 345. The other expansive definitional phrase is contained in 31 U.S.C. § 5312(aX2XY), which provides "any business or agency which engages in any activity which the Secretary of 1416 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45:1341

§ 5312(a)(2) provides as one definition of "financial institution," "any other business designated by the Secretary [of the Treasury] whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, 3 or regulatory matters." ' Thus far, Treasury and OFAC regulations that interpret the definition of "financial institution" focus exclu- sively on the more traditional notions of the term and have not addressed this expansive statutory phraseology. Whether 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(Z) might be interpreted to include § 501(c)(3) organiza- tions, in their capacities as collectors and disseminators of cash donations, as businesses "whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters"347 is currently not clear, but such an interpretation certainly is not out 34 of the realm of possibility. 8 The Bank Secrecy Act (BSA) includes 31 U.S.C. § 5312 and was enacted to require certain reports or records "where such records have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings."349 To accomplish that purpose, the the Treasury determines, by regulation, to be an activity which is similar to, related to, or a substitute for any activity in which any business described in this paragraph is authorized to engage."