William & Mary Law Review
[…] b. Section 501(c)(3) Organizationsas "FinancialInstitutions" for Purposesof 18 U.S.C. § 2339B-Treasury's Voluntary Best Practices Guidelines May Portend the Future

To date, the Secretary of the Treasury has not issued regula- tions under 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(Z) that apply the "high degree of amended at 12 U.S.C. §§ 1730d, 1829b, 1951-59 (1982 & Supp. IV 1986) 5312 and 31 U.S.C. §§ 321, 5311-22 (1982 & Supp. III 1985)), anended by 31 U.S.C. §§ 5312(a)(2XT), (u5), 5316(a)(1)-(2), 5316(d), 5317(b)-(c), 5318(a)-(f), 5321(aX1)-(2), 5321(b)-(d), 5322(a)-(c)). 350. 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a), covering reports on domestic coins and currency transactions, provides: When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, rectipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary insti u.nents the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretat y prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the titae and in the way the Secretary prescribes. A participant acting for another person shall make the report as the agent or bailee of the person and identify the person for whom the transaction is being made. 351. See, e.g., United States v. Levy, 969 F.2d 136, 139-40 (5th Cir. 1992); United States v. Goldberg, 756 F.2d 949,955 (2d Cir. 1985). 352. II.R. REP. No. 91-975, at 11-12 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4394, 4395-97; 116 CONG.REc. 16951, 16954 (1970) (testimony of Rep.