William & Mary Law Review
[…] S.C. Res. 1390, U.N. SCOR, 57th Sess. 4452d mtg. I 2(a), U.N. Doc. S/REs 1390 (2002). 2004] HIGH ALERT 1365

those foreign persons that support or otherwise associate with these foreign terrorists. I also find that a need exists for further consultation and cooperation with, and sharing of information by, United States and foreign financial institutions as an additional tool to enable the United States to combat the financing of terrorism.'

Invoking his powers under § 1702(b), President Bush in § 1 of the Executive Order blocked immediately "all property and interests in property of... [various] persons that are in the United States or that hereafter come within the United States, or that hereafter come within the possession or control of United States persons. " This Executive Order authorized seizure of the property of twenty-seven designated foreign persons: twelve individuals and fifteen "foreign terrorist organizations,"70 including three non- governmental organizations, the names of which were contained in an Annex to the Executive Order.7'