William & Mary Law Review
[…] The language "similar to" was added to the statutory phraseology by the Anti- Drug Abuse Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-690, § 6185(a), (gX1), 102 Stat. 4354, 4355 (1988). This phrase appears to cover such nontraditional financial institutions and networks as unregistered hawalas. Nonetheless, as part of the counterterrorism provisions of the USA Patriot Act, Congress amended the definition in 31 U.S.C. §§ 5312(aX2XA) and (R) to clearly cover persons and networks of people who "engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally outside of the conventional financial institutions system." USA Patriot Act, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 359(a), 15 Stat. 272, 328 (2001). For an explanation of the term "hawala," see supra note 7. 346. 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2XZ).