William & Mary Law Review
[…] (citing Property; Property Interests, 31 C.F.R. § 535.311 (2002); Interest, 31 C.F.R. § 535.312 (2002); Property; Property Interest, 31 C.F.R. § 595.310 (2002)). 134. Id. at 774 (internal citations omitted). 135. Id. 136. Id. 137. Id. 1378 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW (Vol. 45:1341

As to Global Reliefs position that President Bush legally could not delegate to OFAC authority to block Global Reliefs assets during the pendency of an investigation, the federal district court concluded that the blocking order was not an ultra vires act by OFAC.' 38 The court found that the catchall language of §5 of the Executive Order, which:

authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury (and his designee) to "take such other actions than the complete blocking of property or interest in property as the President is authorized to take under IEEPA ...if the Secretary of the Treasury... deems such other actions to be consistent with the national interests of the United States,"'39 was sufficient to cover the temporary blocking of assets pending the outcome of an investigation.