Interim Report to the 83rd Legislature
[…] Texas House Committee on Land and Resource Management Report to the 83rd Legislature Page 13

Charge 2

Monitor and examine the ongoing litigation of Severance v. Patterson and its impact on the Texas Open Beaches Act.

Texas House Committee on Land and Resource Management Report to the 83rd Legislature Page 14

Background

There are over 600 miles of shoreline in the State of Texas. In order to protect the public's right to access these beaches, the Texas Legislature passed the Open Beaches Act in 1959. The Open Beaches Act (OBA) found in Texas Natural Resources Code §61.011(a) states:

It is declared and affirmed to be the public policy of this state that the public, individually and collectively, shall have the free and unrestricted right of ingress and egress to and from the state-owned beaches bordering on the seaward shore of the Gulf of Mexico, or if the public has acquired a right of use or easement to or over an area by prescription, dedication, or has retained a right by virtue of continuous right in the public, the public shall have the free and unrestricted right of ingress and egress to the larger area extending from the line of mean low tide to the line of vegetation bordering on the Gulf of Mexico.

The public may use all the land seaward of mean high tide, known as the "wet beach." All the sand/property landward of mean high tide, known as the "dry beach," may be privately owned. Beach that is not accessible by a public road or public ferry is not included.