Interim Report to the 83rd Legislature
[…] granting of a T-4 permit alone to prohibit a landowner, who was not notified or involved in the permitting process, from challenging in court the eminent-domain power of a permit holder.

In order to qualify as a common carrier with the power of eminent domain, the pipeline must serve the public and not be built only for the builder's exclusive use. It was the contention of Denbury Green that making the pipeline available for public use is sufficient enough to confer common-carrier status. The court disagreed because the argument is inconsistent with the wording of Section 111.002(b) of the Texas Natural Resources Code, which states that a

common carrier owns or operates a CO2 pipeline "to or for the public for hire, but only if such person files with the commission a written acceptance" agreeing to become "a common carrier subject to the duties and obligations conferred or imposed by this chapter." The court contends that an entity must meet both of these requirements in order to confer common carrier status. It is also a concern of the court that a company could apply for a permit as a ruse in order to obtain eminent-domain power when a landowner refuses to allow access.