SENATE COMMITTEE ON INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS
[…] Additionally, these organizations should make consumers aware of the possibility of relocation, which can be financed through FEMA’s Hazard Mitigation Grant Program.

18. The state should establish an advisory committee of architects and engineers, to develop a set of solutions to issues of visitability in reconstructed housing following a natural disaster.

According to Texas Government Code, Section 2306.514, “If a person is awarded state or federal funds by the department to construct single family affordable housing for individuals and families of low and very low income, the affordable housing identified on the person's funding application must be constructed so that:(1) at least one entrance door, whether located at the front, side, or back of the building:(A) is on an accessible route served by a ramp or no-step entrance.”61 This statutory requirement is more commonly known as the state’s visitability law.