PRIVATE PRISONS BEHIND BARS: WHY CORRECTIONS CORPORATIONS MUST ABIDE BY PUBLIC INFORMATION LAWS
[…] C. The Public’s Apathy

Another problem in holding these corporations accountable for human rights violations is that, generally, the public does not care about prisoners.130 “Prisoners are overwhelmingly poor and lacking in formal

124. See id. § 501.008(c). This is comparable to the work product doctrine because the “report, investigation, or supporting document” must be prepared by the department and “is considered to have been prepared in anticipation of litigation.” Id. 125. Id. § 501.008(f) (“This section does not affect any immunity from a claim for damages that otherwise exists for the state, the department, or an employee of the department.”). 126. Compare Corr. Serv. Corp. v. Malesko, 534 U.S. 61, 74 (2001) (holding that federal prisoners may not institute § 1983 claims against private corporations under contract with the Federal Bureau of Prisons), with Richardson v.