PRIVATE PRISONS BEHIND BARS: WHY CORRECTIONS CORPORATIONS MUST ABIDE BY PUBLIC INFORMATION LAWS
[…] 91. See Alexander J. Yoakum, Comment, Technical Problem: How City of Dallas v. Dallas Morning News, LP Exposed a Major Loophole in the Texas Public Information Act, 42 ST. MARY’S L.J. 297, 311–14 (2010) (examining the history and modifications in the TPIA since its inception). 92. See id. 93. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001 (West 2012) (“[I]t is the policy of this state that each person is entitled . . . at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.”). 94. Id. § 552.002. 95. Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(xii) (emphasis added). 96. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3) (2009) (describing the nine exceptions to FOIA), with GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 552.101–54 (listing more than sixty express exceptions to the TPIA). 97. See Kneeland v.