In Count XVII, plaintiffs purport to raise breach of contract claims with regard to the unauthorized payments defendant allegedly made though HJB Leasing. However, as defendant correctly notes, the claim actually sets forth an action arising out of defendant’s alleged failure as of the company to perform required duties, which is a claim governed by the Michigan Limited Liability Company Act. “A plaintiff may not evade the appropriate limitation period by artful drafting.” Simmons v Apex Drug Stores, Inc, 201 Mich App 250, 253; 506 NW2d 562 (1993). MCL 450.4404(6) of the act states that “[a]n action against a manager for failure to perform the duties imposed by this act shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action has accrued or within 2 years after the cause of action is discovered or should reasonably have been discovered by the complainant, whichever occurs first.”

Once again, while the claims related to the payments made prior to November 26, 2011, were not timely, the claims related to the three payments made afterward on November 30, 2011, December 16, 2011, and May 25, 2012 were within the three-year limitations period.