Plaintiffs state on appeal, in a single sentence, that the probate court had exclusive jurisdiction under MCL 700.1302(a)(iii) because the claims relate to “the declaration of rights that involve an estate.” Because plaintiffs do not provide any analysis as to how this statute applies, we deem this argument to be abandoned. See Nat’l Waterworks, Inc v Int’l Fidelity & Surety, Ltd, 275 Mich App 256, 265; 739 NW2d 121 (2007) (“A party may not merely announce a position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for the claim.”). In any event, MCL 700.1302(a)(iii) provides that a probate court has exclusive jurisdiction over “[a] matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate.” (Emphasis added.) “Settlement” is defined as “the full process of administration, distribution, and closing.” MCL 700.1107(d). As this Court explained in an unpublished opinion,6