THE TRUTH ABOUT REVERSE MERGERS
[…] See 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a) (2007). 42 See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77r(a)(1), 77r(b)(4)(D), 77r(c)(2) (2006). Rule 506 was issued by the SEC under § 4(2) of the Securities Act. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(a) (2007) (“Offers and sales of securities by an issuer that satisfy the conditions . . . of Rule 506 shall be deemed to be transactions not involving any public offering within the meaning of section 4(2) of the [Securities] Act.”). 748 ENTREPRENEURIAL BUSINESS LAW [Vol. 2:2 JOURNAL securities issued in reliance on Rule 506 are considered “restricted securities.”43 This means the former OpCo shareholders will generally not be able to sell their ShellCo shares for at least one year from the