The City Landmarks Preservation Law As Applied To Radio City Music Hall*
[…] 26. N.Y. GEN. MuN. LAw § 96-a (McKinney 1977). This statute, enacted in 1956, is the enabling law for all New York State and municipal landmarks preservation laws. It should not be confused with the other N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAw § 96-a (McKinney 1977) which deals with the use of lands for neighborhood youth centers. 27. The statute further provides: Such regulations, special conditions and restrictions may include appropriate and reasonable control of the use or appearance of neighboring private property within public view, or both. In any such instance such measures, if adopted in the exercise of the police power, shall be reasonable and appropriate to the pur- pose, or if constituting a taking of private property shall provide for due compen- sation, which may include the limitation or remission of taxes. N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 96-a (McKinney 1977). 28. N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE ch. 8-A, § 205-1.0(b) (Williams 1976). 29. Created under N.Y.C. CHARTER § 2004(1) (Williams 1976).