The City Landmarks Preservation Law As Applied To Radio City Music Hall*
[…] 20. Id. at 136. 21. Id. at 129. 22. Id. at 138. 23. Id. at 138 n.36. 24. Id. at 136. For the N.Y.C. Landmarks Preservation Law's definition of "rea- sonable return," see note 41 and accompanying text infra. 25. Goldblatt v. Hempstead, 369 U.S. 590, 594 (1962). 1979] Radio City Music Hall

II. THE NEW YORK CITY LANDMARKS PRESERVATION LAW

A. The Relevant Provisions Before discussing the Radio City controversy, it is essential to examine briefly the New York City Landmarks Preservation Law. Under section 96-a of the New York State General Municipal Law,26 municipalities are "empowered to provide by regulations, special conditions and restrictions for the protection, enhancement, perpetuation and use of places, districts, sites, buildings, struc- tures, works of art, and other objects having a special character or special historical or aesthetic interest or value." 27 Accordingly, sec- tion 205-1.0(b) of chapter 8-A of the New York City Administrative Code declares it to be "a matter of public policy that the protec- tion, enhancement, perpetuation and use of improvements and landscape features of special character or special historical or aes- thetic