Case: 1:20-cv-02093 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/02/20 Page 1 of 48 PageID #:1
[…] 29

Case: 1:20-cv-02093 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/02/20 Page 30 of 48 PageID #:30

has the resources necessary to combat a possible COVID-19 outbreak in one or more IDOC

facilities.104

76. Illinois law provides several established mechanisms for reducing the prison

population, all of which are available to the Governor and Director in this emergency. The

Governor and Director of IDOC have authority pursuant to various Illinois statues to reduce the

population in Illinois prisons. Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/3-11-1(a)(2), the IDOC may release a person from prison on medical furlough “to obtain medical, psychiatric or psychological services when adequate services are not otherwise available.” The IDOC therefore has statutory authority to release on medical furlough individuals who are medically vulnerable to COVID-19 either due to age or pre-existing medical conditions.

77. Pursuant to the Electronic Monitoring and Home Detention Law, 730 ILCS 5/5-

8A-1 et seq.