Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National Banks Washington, D.C. 20219
[…] 9 Since SouthTrust has stated that it will comply with these provisions, we need not consider whether all of the filing requirements in state law are permissible under the Riegle-Neal Act, as discussed in note 7.

10 SecurityBank is a state bank; thus, its merger into SouthTrust is a merger of a state bank into a national bank. The basic merger provision in federal law governing national bank mergers (12 U.S.C. § 215a, incorporated for Riegle- Neal Act mergers by section 215a-1) provides that, in a merger of a state bank into a national bank, the merger shall not “be in contravention of the law of the State under which such bank is incorporated.” Texas law specifically provides for the merger of a state bank into a national bank. See Tex. Fin. Code § 32.501(a). - 5 -

Third, the proposed interstate merger transaction does not raise issues with respect to the deposit concentration limits of the Riegle-Neal Act.