January 2007 January 2007 Report of the Acquisition Advisory Panel to the Office of Federal Procurement Policy and the United States Congress
[…] 128 FAR 8 .404(a); 41 U .S .C . § 259(b)(3) provides that the schedule program is a “competitive procedure” if participation in the program is open to all responsible sources, and orders and contracts under such procedures result in the lowest overall cost to the government . The term “full and open competition” is defined in 41 U .S .C . § 403(6) to mean that “all responsible sources are permitted to submit sealed bids or competitive proposals on the procurement” . 129 The fair opportunity provisions of FAR subpart 16 .5 do not apply to MAS orders . FAR 16 .500(c) . As discussed supra, there are additional notice requirements applicable to DoD when ordering services valued over $100,000 under the MAS program . 130 FAR 8 .405-1, 8 .405-2 . 131 DFAR 208