January 2007 January 2007 Report of the Acquisition Advisory Panel to the Office of Federal Procurement Policy and the United States Congress
[…] Comm’n on Gov’t Procurement Report at 163-84 . 157 S . Rep . No . 98-50, at 5 (1984) . 158 See, e.g ., id . 159 The Panel is aware that sealed bid procurement is relatively unused in today’s environment, accounting for less than 1% of total actions and dollars in FY 2004 according to the Federal Procurement Report for FY 2004, and 1 .3% of actions and 3 .5% of dollars in FY 2005 according to the Federal Procurement Report for 2005 . However, as noted below, the statute continues to define “full and open competition” with reference to sealed bids and competitive proposals . 160 41 U .S .C . § 259(b)(3) . The term “full and open competition” is defined in 42 U .S .C . § 403 (6) to mean that “all responsible sources are permitted to submit sealed bids or competitive proposals on the procurement .”