January 2007 January 2007 Report of the Acquisition Advisory Panel to the Office of Federal Procurement Policy and the United States Congress
[…] Scientific Corporation, B-286817, Feb . 22, 2001, 2001 CPD ¶ 24; GAO/NSIAD-98-215 at 10-11 . Some agencies have labeled these “reserves” as partial small business set-asides, but the partial small business set-aside FAR provisions only apply to definite quantity supply contracts - the acquisition must be divided into severable economic production runs or reasonable lots which have comparable terms and delivery schedules, and any small business which wants to compete for the set aside portion must submit a responsive offer on the non-set-aside portion . FAR 19 .502-3 . 117 See 10 U .S .C . § 2304(b)(2) (“The head of an agency may provide for the procurement of property or services covered by this section using competitive procedures, but excluding concerns other than small business concerns in furtherance of sections 9 and 15 of the Small Business Act (15 U .S .C . 638, 644”); 41 U .S .C . § 253(b)(2) (“An executive agency may provide for the procurement of property or services covered by this section using competitive procedures, but excluding other than small business concerns in furtherance of sections 638 and 644 of Title 15”); FAR 6 .203(a) (“contracting