January 2007 January 2007 Report of the Acquisition Advisory Panel to the Office of Federal Procurement Policy and the United States Congress
[…] . Among other things, the Section 800 Panel was concerned both with the strongly expressed views of Congress and the difficulties involved in defining “adequate and effective competition .”191 Following submission of the Section 800 Panel report, Congress considered substitut- ing the term “efficient competition” for “full and open competition .” However, Congress retained the term “full and open competition .” In 1996, during consideration of the Fed- eral Acquisition Reform Act, Congress provided guidance in use of the “full and open” standard by the following addition to 10 U .S .C . § 2304(j) and 41 U .S .C . § 253(h): “The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall ensure that the requirement to obtain full and open competition is implemented in a manner that is consistent with the need to efficiently fulfill the Government’s requirements .” Although the basic standard was not changed, in response to agencies’ expressed concerns, Congress tried to convey to agencies that they had flexibility in establishing the competitive range and in using competition to obtain the best result for the government . Two other issues entered into